[English Schools Foundation]
Welcome to

[Shambles animation]

 Alice Library Software Training Modules

This page gives details of Alice Training sessions to be run in January 2000.

  Title and Aims   Dates/Times/Venues
  Facilitator   Application & Costs
  Membership
Click for more details about AfW


Title and Aims
A Course organised by Barney Neilsen of Softlink Hong Kong. Training will be provided by Softlink Australia in the use of those library modules not dealt with in the current AfW User's Manual.
  • Reference: ESF99-H
  • Open to librarians, library assistants, teachers, technicians or any who are involved in the use of the library software
  • May be attended by any International school staff not only ESF

Dates/Times/Venues

Thursday 13 January:
  • Acquisitions
  • 8:45 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
  • Course fee: HK$260.00
Friday 14 January:
  • Periodicals
  • 8:45a.m. to 3:30 p.m.
  • Course fee: HK$300.00
Saturday 15 January:
  • Library Map / Web Inquiry
  • 8:45 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
  • Course fee: HK$150.00
  • Multimedia / Future Developments for AfW
  • 1:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
  • Course fee: HK$100.00
Venue for all training modules will be Island School
Facilitator

This course is being run by Russell McGrath of Softlink Australia.
  • Bachelor of Applied Science (Computing) - Queensland University of Technology (QUT)
  • Graduate Diploma of Library and Information Studies (QUT) - completing final subject now
  • Microsoft Certified Professional (MCP) (Windows NT Workstation) - currently studying Windows NT Server component
  • 5 years in technical support role (Softlink Australia)
  • 2 years in technical sales / training (Softlink Australia)

Application and Payment
  • For ESF schools, course fees as will be deducted from school capitation at source unless otherwise requested
  • Non-ESF schools may send a cheque (with your name, school, address and e-mail contact)
  • Send cheques to: J.C.Sarah Roe Centre ( Att. Louise Kay ), 2A Tin Kwong Road, Homantin, Kowloon
  • fax (2760 0799) / telephone (2760 0441)
  • Lunch is not included. There is a tuck shop on site which will be open on Thursday and Friday, but it will be necessary to bring a lunch box if you are attending the Saturday session.

Course Membership

Acquisitions

  • Dorothy Angel - Beacon Hill School / Librarian
  • Eva Bannon - Island School / Librarian
  • Anne Burnett - KGV / Librarian
  • Susan Dickson - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Jacinta Dougal - Peak School / Librarian
  • Janet Ho - Sha Tin College / Librarian
  • Rebecca Ipe - West Island School / Librarian
  • Louise Kay - JCSRC / Librarian
  • Bell Law - Beacon Hill School / IT Technician
  • Ken Leung - Kowloon Junior School / Technician & Library Assistant
  • Carie Levin - Carmel School / Librarian
  • Janet Mann - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Betty Ow - South Island School / Librarian
  • Gillian Townsend - Sha Tin College / Library Assistant
  • Andrea Walker - Australian Int'l School / Librarian
  • Joe Wong - South Island School / Library Assistant

Periodicals

  • Eva Bannon - Island School / Librarian
  • Anne Burnett - KGV / Librarian
  • Susan Dickson - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Janet Ho - Sha Tin College / Librarian
  • Rebecca Ipe - West Island School / Librarian
  • Louise Kay - JCSRC / Librarian
  • Bell Law - Beacon Hill School / IT Technician
  • Ken Leung - Kowloon Junior School / Technician & Library Assistant
  • Carie Levin - Carmel School / Librarian
  • Janet Mann - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Betty Ow - South Island School / Librarian
  • Gillian Townsend - Sha Tin College / Library Assistant
  • Andrea Walker - Australian Int'l School / Librarian

Library Map / Web Inquiry

  • Eva Bannon - Island School / Librarian
  • Anne Burnett - KGV / Librarian
  • Susan Dickson - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Jacinta Dougal - Bradbury School / Librarian
  • Janet Ho - Sha Tin College / Librarian
  • Rebecca Ipe - West Island School / Librarian
  • Louise Kay - JCSRC / Librarian
  • Eileen Knights - Peak School / Librarian
  • Ken Leung - Kowloon Junior School / Technician & Library Assistant
  • Janet Mann - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Anise Nasser - Glenealy School / Librarian
  • Betty Ow - South Island School / Librarian
  • Keith Purton - Beacon Hill School / IT Teacher
  • Christine Tierney - Sha Tin Junior School / Librarian
  • Gillian Townsend - Sha Tin College / Library Assistant
  • Joe Wong - South Island School / Library Assistant

Multimedia / Future Developments for AfW

  • Eva Bannon - Island School / Librarian
  • Anne Burnett - KGV / Librarian
  • Susan Dickson - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Janet Ho - Sha Tin College / Librarian
  • Rebecca Ipe - West Island School / Librarian
  • Louise Kay - JCSRC / Librarian
  • Ken Leung - Kowloon Junior School / Technician & Library Assistant
  • Janet Mann - Kowloon Junior School / Librarian
  • Betty Ow - South Island School / Librarian
  • Keith Purton - Beacon Hill School / IT Teacher
  • Christine Tierney - Sha Tin Junior School / Librarian
  • Gillian Townsend - Sha Tin College / Library Assistant
  • Joe Wong - South Island School / Library Assistant


[imagemap selector] ESF web addressShambles Main IndexTop of page
If you have any queries about this page, please contact: Chris Smith

RiscBear WebBearBBS 1998/1999 RiscBear Graphics